Privacy and Cookie notice

Please read this Privacy and Cookie notice carefully before using our website

Rawlison Butler LLP (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. You can visit www.rawlisonbutler.com (our website) freely without having to register or subscribe for services.

What’s in this Privacy and Cookie notice?

This privacy and cookie notice (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read this privacy and cookie notice carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will use it. By using our website you accept and agree to the practices described in this privacy and cookie notice.

Table of contents

Who we are

Details of who we are can be found under the heading ‘Information about us’ in our Terms of Use. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Rawlison Butler LLP, Griffin House, 135 High Street, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 1DQ.

Personal data you give us

Personal data you give us may include your name, address, email address and telephone number. You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide to us when you:

  • make an enquiry, including about any of our services
  • register to receive any of our newsletters or brief guides, or attend any of our events
  • correspond with us during the course of our dealings with you for or on behalf of a client
  • respond to a job vacancy or email a CV to us
  • provide or offer goods or services to us and
  • report a problem with our website or any of our services in general.

We will use your personal data to:

  • give you the information and/or services you request from us
  • pursue our legitimate interests (eg providing services and/or information to a client, or maintaining records of potential suppliers)
  • perform a contract with you (eg if you supply goods or services to us)
  • comply with a legal obligation (eg verifying your identity for the purposes of processing a job application, or paying you if you are a supplier)
  • for the organisation of events that you have registered to attend (which may also include use of sensitive personal data, such as dietary requirements) and
  • pursue other legitimate interests and/or comply with other legal obligations (eg looking into, and responding to, complaints, legal matters or any other issues (eg problems you have reported with our website)).

Occasionally, we may make use of your personal data to provide you with information about other services and/or information we offer. If you don’t want us to make use of your personal data in this way, please contact us (+44 (0)1293 527744 or contactus@rawlisonbutler.com). We will also give you the opportunity to opt out of future marketing whenever we send you marketing material.

If you subsequently engage us to provide legal services to you, our standard terms of business (which will be provided upon our engagement) will set out our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will use it.

Personal data we collect about you

We may also collect:

  • publicly available information about you or your business (including through electronic data sources)
  • personal data about you from third parties (eg our clients or other law firms) and
  • information on whether you open and/or click on URLs in our newsletters.

We will use your personal data to:

  • pursue our legitimate interests, such as
    • providing a client with, and to improve, our services
    • contacting you in the course of providing services to a client
    • dealing with your enquiries and requests
    • providing you with information about our services, legal updates or details of our events
    • for internal compliance and security purposes
    • for direct marketing purposes and
  • comply with our legal and professional responsibilities and obligations.

When you visit our offices, personal data may be collected about you on CCTV cameras which operate on our premises. CCTV cameras are used for crime prevention and public safety.

Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect the following personal data:

  • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to facilitate your connection to the Internet, web browser information, time zone setting and hardware information and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); services, articles, events, and/or contacts you have viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any telephone number used to call us.

We will use your personal data to:

  • maintain our website and for internal operations
  • improve our website to ensure that content is presented in an effective manner and
  • keep our website safe and secure.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing alphanumeric characters which we store on your hard drive providing you consent to us doing so.

When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard Internet logging information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. This helps us to improve the way our website works (eg by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily). This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We don’t make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

You can block cookies via your web browser, however, if you choose to do so you may not be able to access all, or parts, of our website. To learn more about cookies, including how to analyse, manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Sharing your personal data with third parties

Our employees, contractors and agents may be given access to your personal data but their use shall be limited to the performance of their duties and in line with the reason for processing.

We will only share your personal data with a third party in the following instances:

  • to provide services and/or information requested by you
  • for the purposes of events that you have registered to attend
  • to maintain, develop and/or host our website
  • with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website
  • where we are required by law to do so
  • in connection with any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings)
  • in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rawlison Butler, our clients or others
  • where we carry out marketing or client care surveys to gain feedback and improve our services and
  • where we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your personal data will be one of the transferred assets.

Please note that we don’t control the privacy or security practices of these third parties.

Sharing your personal data in this way may involve the transfer of data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and by providing us with your personal data you consent to the transfer of such personal data out of the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is treated securely.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • to access your personal data
  • to ask us to rectify, erase, block or destroy inaccurate or incomplete personal data
  • to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes and
  • to object to us processing your personal data in certain instances if such processing is causing you unwarranted and substantial damage or distress.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or have any other data protection related issues or queries, please contact us (+44 (0)1293 527744 or contactus@rawlisonbutler.com). To update or delete your personal data or correct an inaccuracy, we may ask you to verify your identity before we make any changes to the information we hold about you. Please cooperate with us in our efforts to verify your identity. Please note that we may need certain personal data to enable us to provide you with the services and/or information you ask for, so changes you make to your preferences, or restrictions you ask us to make on how we use your personal data, may affect what services and information we can provide to you.

If you are on our mailing list for periodic email updates including about our services and/or events and no longer want to receive such information, please contact us (+44 (0)1293 527744 or contactus@rawlisonbutler.com). We will honour your choice and refrain from sending you such announcements. Please note that it may take us up to 28 days to remove you from our mailing list. You are free to change your choice at any time.

You have a right to seek compensation from us for any damages caused to you by us breaching the Data Protection Act 1998.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third party websites. If you follow a link to any third party’s website, please note that this privacy and cookie notice will not apply as these websites should have their own privacy and cookie policies and that we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Any changes we may make to this privacy and cookie notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy and cookie notice. This privacy and cookie notice was last updated in 1 April 2017.

Contacting us and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this privacy and cookie notice or believe we have breached a privacy law, please contact us (+44 (0)1293 527744 or contactus@rawlisonbutler.com). You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe we have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please see their website.